BSU and Anhui University signe Cooperation Agreement
Baku State University (BSU) and Anhui University, China have signed a Cooperation Agreement with the Confucius Institute. The Agreement provides continued strengthening of cooperation between the two universities and the Confucius Institute at BSU in the field of science, education and culture. The document aimes to describe the norms of law, obligations of the parties. The event was moderated by , Shams Bagirova, Senior Specialist of the International Relations Department of Baku State University.
Rector of Anhui University Kuang Guangli informed about the international relations, projects and programs implemented by Anhui University. Kuang Guangli also touched upon the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and China. BSU rector Elchin Babayev spoke about the university activities and bilateral relations between BSU and the Chinese universities. He expressed satisfaction with the progress made by parties.
The event was attended by Vice-rector for International Relations, Anhui University Chen Yanlei, Vice-rector for International Relations, BSU Shahin Panahov, Head of the Department of International Relations, BSU Rauf Hasanov and Head of the Confucius Institute at BSU Ogtay Jalilbeyli.
The Agreement was signed by rectors Elchin Babayev and Kuang Guangli.